User login

Science Olympiad

We also extend a special thank you to Eric Fretz who supplied this year's raffle basket for Thurston. He contributed goods and services valued in excess of $500.00 from his company, Flat Rock Aesthetics. Thank you, Eric!

In addition, we were supported by the Thurston PTO, Katie McCoy, Evon Schmitzerle, Debbie Riley, Renae Borowski, Susan Chapman and Dan Salamone.

Finally, we'd like to recognize all our young Science Olympians and name this year's medalists. All the kids faced stiff competition and worked hard but only the top five teams earn medals. Listed first are all the kids who participated; following that are the names of the kids who won medals for their efforts.

2nd Grade Participants
Joe O'Neal, Timothy Hewko, Brigit Keiter, Ryan Ilgen, Armaan Kamat, Peter Schwendeman, Medha Paduri, Braxton Brann, Will Harris, Adam Samaha, Parker Huhn, Jasmyn Harris, Aleko Katsambouris, Eliot Dimcheff, Andrew Dimcheff, Nicolas Lange, Monique Dionne, Meena Suresh, Ismael Metwally, Taiyang Suchan, Aravind Krishnan, Catherine Li, Aspen Fields

3rd Grade Participants
Lana Kouatli, Yaseen Metwally, Sitara Baxendale, Ishan Nyati, Olivia Barnett, Alisha Srinivasan, Billie Bonevich, Meera Ramaswami, Lillia Brooks, Kantaro Inoki, SeHwan Cheon, Anuttara Lath, Jennifer Shim, Ennalyse Fretz, Ezgi Poyraz, Hye-Won Yoo, Rumei Zha, Zoya Lateef, Alexandra VanLaven, Negar Nazemzadeh, Amy Xiu, Ayaka Mimura, Jacob Zielinski, Eileen Su, Danielle Macorkindale, Josh Sinha, Zannah Baker, Yusra Farrukh

4th Grade Participants
Marisa Redding, Yusuf Mian, Sasha Akuezue, Daanish Lateef, Mihika Thakurta, Colin Mason, Amaya Melendez, Lavinia McLean, Christopher Yang, Raayan Brar, Sara Mahmood, Matthew Yeh, Aarush Goel, Angela Noble, Matthew McMorrough, Angela Qu, Eleanor King, Georgia Bates, Amy Tan, Kiana Hemati, Christopher Andrews, Mason Freeman, Brian Wu, David Benkes-Toth, Kyle Hoffmeyer

5th Grade Participants
Nikhil Girish, Seoyeon Lee, Daniel Hou, Alex Schwendeman, Anay Laddha, Aashi Goel, Mahdi Yousuf, Elizabeth Li, Faith Baker, Anisha Fujii, Alex Paliani, Amita Reka, Alexis Dionne, James Xiu

5th Grade Medaling Teams
Disease Detectives – Nikhil Girish, Alex Schwendeman and Anay Laddha - 4th place
Potions – Seoyeon Lee and Mahdi Yousuf - 1st place
Pentathlon - Alex Schwendeman, Elizabeth Li, Seoyeon Lee, Anisha Fujii and Alex Paliani - 1st place

4th Grade Medaling Teams
Circuit Wizardry – Marisa Redding, Christopher Yang and Raayan Brar - 2nd place
Write It, Build It – Yusuf Mian, Matthew Yeh, Aarush Goel and Matthew McMorrough - 4th place
Disease Detectives – Raayan Brar, Angela Qu and Eleanor King - 3rd place
Water Rockets – Georgia Bates, Christopher Andrews, Sasha Akuezue and Mason Freeman - 1st place
Map Reading – Yusuf Mian and Amy Tan - 3rd place
Science Jeopardy – Daanish Lateef, Raayan Brar, Mihika Thakurta and Eleanor King - 4th place
Straw Towers – Matthew Yeh and Colin Mason - 5th place
Pentathlon – Amy Tan, Mihika Thakurta, Amaya Melendez, David Benkes-Toth and Kyle Hoffmeyer - 5th place

3rd Grade Medaling Teams
Puff Mobiles – Meera Ramaswami, Anuttara Lath and Jennifer Shim - 4th place
Write It, Build It – Eileen Su, Alexandra VanLaven, Negar Nazemzadeh and Amy Xiu - 1st place
Estimania – Josh Sinha, Yaseen Metwally and Ishan Nyati - 3rd place
Feathered Friends – Lillia Brooks and Danielle Macorkindale - 4th place
In Bloom – Yusra Farrukh and Zannah Baker - 4th place

2nd Grade Medaling Teams
Disease Detectives – Andrew Dimcheff and Eliot Dimcheff - 4th place
What Went By? - Nicolas Langdon and Monique Dionne - 4th place
Feathered Friends – Meena Suresh and Ismael Metwally - 2nd place
On Target – Taiyang Suchan - 2nd place
Pentathlon – Aravind Krishnan, Catherine Li, Aspen Fields, Brigit Kieter and Jasmyn Harris - 4th place

We are very proud of Thurston's inclusive Science Olympiad program, a program that is open to ANY interested child in grades 2 through 5. We look forward to continuing that tradition and another great year in 2013-2014!
Sincerely, Margaret Weiss and Frances Yeh, Thurston Science Olympiad Co-Head Coaches